Honorees

Gale Brewer

Manhattan Borough President 

 

John Shea

CEO, Division of School Facilities, NYC Department of Education  

 

Catalyst for Change

Rudy Crew

Former Chancellor, NYC Department of Education

 

Special recognition to the following companies who have also been

great partners over the years: 

Bloomberg, Citi, The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.,

Janovic The Color Authority, Subway 

 

Honorary Chair

Patti Harris 

 

Gala Co-Chairs

Bloomberg Philanthropies, Gordon Caplan, Elissa + Great Neck Richman,

Barbara Shattuck + A. Eugene Kohn/KPF, The Kors Le Pere Foundation,

Monika + Deven Parekh, Ed Skyler/Citi,

Nick Fox Weber/The Josef and Anni Albers Foundation

 

Vice-Chairs

Rainey Day + John Erwin, The Joseph H. Flom Foundation, 

Geller & Company, Deana + Stephen Hanson, Tom Krizmanic,

Karen Davidov + Henry Myerberg, Lauren + David Shuman, 

Alex + Michael Shuman, Ruth Lande Shuman, Subway,

Linda Thompson, Lizzie + Jon Tisch, Nancy Twine, Founder & CEO, Briogeo,

Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP 

 

Honorary Team Leaders

Tom Geismar, Philip Glass, Maira Kalman, Takaaki Matsumoto, Murray Moss, Michele Oka Doner, Gaetano Pesce, Lella + Massimo Vignelli (In Memoriam)

 

Special performance by worldwide acclaimed composer Philip Glass

 

Special video from Mike Bloomberg

2021_SSR for CC.jpg

Note: The gala will be on Zoom. Guests will receive the link.

 

With your gala ticket, please join us as our guest on Monday, October 25 at

JHS 99 in East Harlem, for our high-energy in-person painting/cocktail party and lots of passed desserts. (Health conditions permitting).

To become a sponsor or purchase tickets
If you have any questions please contact 
Antonio Papini antonio@publicolor.org or 917.687.2650.
We are so appreciative of our early supporters!

Honorary Chair

Patti Harris** 

 

Co-Chair - Full Spectrum Sponsors

Bloomberg Philanthropies

Gordon Caplan* 

Elissa + Great Neck Richman

Barbara Shattuck + A. Eugene Kohn*/ KPF

The Kors Le Pere Foundation

Monika + Deven> Parekh

Ed Skyler/ Citi

Nick Fox Weber */ The Josef and 

  Anni Albers Foundation 

 

Vice Chair - High-Gloss Sponsors

Rainey Day + John Erwin

The Joseph H. Flom Foundation

Geller & Company

Deana + Stephen* Hanson

Tom Krizmanic*

Karen Davidov + Henry Myerberg*

Lauren + David Shuman

Alex + Michael* Shuman

Ruth Lande Shuman, Publicolor Founder*

Subway

Linda Thompson

Lizzie + Jon Tisch

Nancy Twine, Founder & CEO,

Briogeo+

Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP

Semi-Gloss Sponsors

Deborah**+ Peter Krulewitch

Stephanie + Fred Shuman 

 

Satin Sponsors

Kovler Family Foundation + 

Casey Benjamin 

Michele + Marty Cohen

Estée Lauder Companies

Elizabeth Reisner* + James Pickman

Sarah + Spencer Robertson

Elizabeth + John Rose

John Rosenwald

Monica + Richard> Segal, 

  Founding Board Chair

Stephanie + Warren Spar

 

In Memoriam

Christo• + Jeanne Claude

Cole Genn

Sol Lewitt

Margo Lion~ 

Jeff Osborne~

Richard Roob 

Kate Spade

Lella + Massimo Vignelli

Norman Zachary

 

Honorary Team Leaders

Tom Geismar

Philip Glass•

Maira Kalman

Takaaki Matsumoto

Murray Moss

Michele Oka Doner

Gaetano Pesce•

Lella + Massimo Vignelli (In Memoriam)

 

Team Leaders

Jemme Aldridge

Robert di Mauro

Debrah Feinn

Paul Haigh

Michael Hambouz

Sara Caples + Everardo Jefferson

Jane Kosstrin

Mimi Taft + Frank Lupo

Jonathan Marvel

Takaaki Matsumoto

Nicole Miller

Jean + Tom Phifer

Anne Valentino + George Ranalli

Charles Renfro / Diller Scofidio + Renfro

Melissa Rioux

Leni Schwendinger

Paul Aferiat + Peter Stamberg

Suzanne Tick

Lily Gunn Townsend / Michael Kors

Vadis Turner

Tucker Viemeister

Vicente Wolf

Saya Woolfalk

Gerard Yosca 

 

Silent Auction

Corice Arman 

Jane Benson 

Dana Bronfman*+ 

Samuel Bronfman 

Rainey Day Erwin 

Tom Geismar 

Philip Glass•

Paul Haigh 

Michael Hambouz 

Sue Hollbrooke 

Natalie Jean 

Maira Kalman 

Michael Kors

Stacey Gold Mayrock 

John Morning 

Murray Moss 

LeRoy Neiman 

Michele Oka Doner 

Gaetano Pesce•

Susan Swimmer 

Vadis Turner 

Nancy Twine+ 

Dan Walsh 

Nick Fox Weber* 

Madeline Weinrib

Benefit Committee

Jai Imbrey + Robert Apfel

Michele Ateyeh

Felice Axelrod

Kate Ballen

Jeffrey Banks

Tony Bechara

Laurie Beckelman

Casey Benjamin

Cathleen McGuigan + David Berridge

Paul Binder

Cathy Blaney

Kimberlee Bradshaw

Dana Bronfman*+

Anita Contini*

E. Clayton Cornelious 

Mimi + Andy Crawford

Thierno Diallo* 

Michele Oka Doner + Fred Doner

Caitlin Donovan

Nancye Green + Michael Donovan

Debrah Feinn

Susan Servetnick + Gregg Golden

Wendy Goodman

Alan Heller 

Sara Caples + Everardo Jefferson

Becka + Rob Katz

Victoria Greenleaf + Michael Kempner

Elaine Kerner

Deborah**+ Peter Krulewitch

Ellie Levitt*+

Inessa + Dmitry Levkov

Stacey Gold Mayrock

Rebekah + Colin McCabe

Nicole Miller

Andy Oshrin*

Jean + Tom Phifer

Rosa Pietanza**

Burt Sacks*

Priya + Karan Sehgal

Nikki Kule + Ken Seiff

Robert Siegel 

Kathleen Elizabeth Springhorn

Paul Aferiat + Peter Stamberg

Jocelyn Strauber, Esq.*

Jackie + Julian Taub

Lily Gunn + David Townsend

Nancy Twine+

Tamara Zachery

 

Honorary Committee

Eric L. Adams

Brooklyn Borough President

 

Commissioner Bill Chong

NYC Department of Youth + Community Development

 

Ruben Diaz, Jr.

Bronx Borough President

 

Senator Kirsten Gillibrand

 

Commissioner David A. Hansell

NYC Administration for 

Children’s Services

 

Speaker Corey Johnson

New York City Council

 

Donovan Richards

Queens Borough President

 

Democratic Leader 

Charles E. Schumer

 

Commissioner Dermot Shea

New York City Police Department

 

Commissioner Mitchell J. Silver, FAICP

NYC Parks & Recreation 

 

Scott M. Stringer

Comptroller, City of New York

 

Shael Suransky, President

Bank Street College of Education

 

Jumaane D. Williams

New York City Public Advocate

 

Lifetime Trustee

Jamie Dinan

Eugene Mercy, Jr.

Barbara Slifka

 

Board Emeritus

Patricia Goldman

 

Junior Board

Jordan Chalmers

Wendy Dickieson

Henry Flynn 

Gaby Gonzalez

Chidimma Onyenso

Ashley Pinakiewicz

Naufal Sanaullah

Natasha Seng

Perry Weber

 

Board Member*

Board Chair Emeritus>

Lifetime Trustee**

Board Emeritus~

Honorary Board•

Junior Board+

 

Lists in formation as of 3/23/2021

SSR21_Sponsor Logos.jpg